Geldart's Moving and Storage - Member of United Van Lines - 145 Edinburgh Drive, Moncton, NB, E1E 2K9 - 506.857.3114

145 Edinburgh Drive, Moncton NB, E1E 2K9

(506) 857 - 3114

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 23rd, 2016

Geldart's Moving & Storage operates http://www.geldartsmoving.com. This page states our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information we receive. We use your personal information strictly for site improvements, and to provide you the customer with a superior experience. By using said site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Geldart's Moving & Storage

Geldart's Moving & Storage, a national leader in moving and storage, provides a wide range of services to the public that involves moving their personal belongings. These services include, but are not limited to: coordination of moving furniture, packing, local moving, long distance moving, international moving, storage of belongings, etc. To provide these services and products, Geldart's Moving & Storage will collect, with proper consent, certain personal information about its customers. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Geldart's Moving & Storage collects and uses personal information to provide you with a seamless moving experience. For us to provide this we require personal information. Providing us with your personal information is your choice, but in some cases, without certain information we may not be able to perform the requested service or product.

Information that is typically required to provide you with seamless move includes but is not limited to: name, address, phone numbers, property information, etc. Contact history may be kept in a file for your access to ensure your satisfaction with the services we have provided to you.

Why Do We Collect It?

Many of the services offered by Geldart's Moving & Storage requires us to obtain personal information about you in order to perform. This enables us to design specific aspects of your move to meet your needs. Your consent will always be obtained first and we will never use the information for other purposes.

How Do We Collect It?

Consent can be obtained in person, by phone, by mail, via the Internet, fax, etc. Consent is a voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Personal information can be expressed or implied. Expressed consent is given explicitly, either orally or in writing and does not require inference on the part of Geldart's Moving & Storage Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction.

Cookies

Geldart’s uses "cookies" on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, a cookie allows for you to not have to log in more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies also enable us to track and target our users interests to enhance our sites experience.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Your personal information is used for two basic general purposes:

  1. To provide you with our product and services, i.e. moving quotes etc.
  2. Process information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us or the Privacy Commission of Canada.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Phone: 800-282-1376 available 9:00 A.M. to 6 P.M. (EST)
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca
Email: info@pricom.gc.ca